Privacy Policy

Revised:  December 30, 2020

ShelfLife, Inc. (“ShelfLife,” “we,” “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy.  This Privacy Policy applies to information gathered through the website at getshelflife.io and any of our mobile applications (individually, a "Site," collectively, the "Sites"). This Privacy Policy describes how we use Personal Information, how we secure that data, our data retention policies, information about your rights and choices, and how you can contact ShelfLife regarding our privacy practices.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding our treatment of your information. If you do not agree with the terms or our practices as described in this Privacy Policy, do not access or use our Sites, Services (defined below), or any other aspect of ShelfLife’s business. 

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see Updates to This Privacy Policy). Your continued use of our Sites and Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

1. OVERVIEW

When we use the term, “Personal Information,” we mean information or data that directly or indirectly identifies, describes, relates to or is reasonably capable of being associated with or can reasonably link to a particular individual, consumer or household.

When we use the term “Services” in this Privacy Policy, we mean:

  • The provision of our online marketplace, supply chain management tools, and other and commercially available software functionality for access or use in a hosted or cloud-based environment as specified in an Order (“Cloud Services”) and any support and maintenance services provided by us relating to the Cloud Services;
  • the information provided through the Sites; 
  • our marketing and business development activities, including any social media properties we create, and emails that we send (“Marketing Activities”); and 
  • all other online services, publications, and call centers owned or controlled by us.  

ShelfLife may receive Personal Information about you through various means necessary to provide our Services. Depending on the context, “you” may be:

  •  A visitor to ShelfLife’s Sites;
  • A user who has purchased access to ShelfLife’s Services, (“Customer”); or 
  • An individual who is legally authorized to access and use the Cloud Services (“Authorized User”).


2.  INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND RECEIVE

We collect the following categories of information, which may be considered Personal Information when maintained in an identifiable format:

  • Account registration information: When a Customer purchases ShelfLife Cloud Services, we may collect your and/or your administrator's full name, email address, phone numbers, job title, physical address, and account log-in credentials, if applicable. We may collect an Authorized User's name, email address, and phone number.   
  • Content and information that you submit through the Sites: Information submitted through the Sites may include, for example, the information you provide when you participate in any interactive features or when you contact us, and any information you submit when filing a customer support ticket or as part of any other form submissions on the Sites.
  • Technical product usage data, logs, metrics, metadata, and device information: We automatically generate and retain records of how users interact with our Sites and Services.  This may include information such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device identifiers, device information (such as OS type or browser type), cookie IDs, referring / exit pages and URLs, interaction information (such as clickstream data), domain names, pages viewed, crash data, and other similar technical data. We may use technologies such as cookies and/or scripts to collect this information. Please see COOKIES NOTICE for further information.
  • Location information: We may use the IP address received from your browser or mobile device to determine your approximate physical location, such as city and country.
  • Cellular Phone Numbers:  By providing a cellular telephone number to us, you expressly consent to, and authorize us or a third party on our behalf to deliver autodialed or prerecorded telemarketing calls and/or text messages to the number you provide. You are not required to consent to these calls as a condition to purchasing any goods or services, but withholding your consent may prevent us from providing certain services to you. This consent encompasses all future autodialed or prerecorded telemarketing calls and text messages from us or a third party placing these calls on our behalf. You may revoke consent to receive text messages at any time by contacting us.  See HOW TO CONTACT US below. We may also collect certain location information such as your mobile device’s GPS signal, or information about nearby WiFi access points and cell towers.
  • Information collected from third party or public sources: ShelfLife may receive information from third-party sources, such as business partners, marketing service providers, third-party data aggregators, or publicly available sources, that we use to make our own information better or more useful. 
  •  Direct marketing. In the future we may send out marketing communications (such as a newsletter) to our customers, who do not opt-out of receiving such communications, to explain developments with our business or to offer special promotions on our products and Storefront. We will only use your personal data for such direct marketing if you expressly give us consent to do so. You can always choose to stop receiving newsletters or other communications from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of a marketing message. Please understand that if you choose not to receive promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your relationship, activities, transactions and/or communications with us. 

We may also collect non-personally identifiable information that we combine with Personal Information to create aggregate information.

If you submit any Personal Information to us relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By submitting Personal Information, you grant ShelfLife the right to transmit, monitor, retrieve, store and use your information in connection with our Services.


3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We only collect the information reasonably necessary to respond to inquiries about our Services, to provide you the Services, to carry out our operations, as required by law, and for the other legitimate business purposes, under applicable laws, as provided below: 

  • To inform you about the Services in which you have indicated an interest or to which you've subscribed; Respond to your questions and requests and improve customer service; To provide you with notices about your account and/or subscription, including expiration and renewal notices;
  • To assist in business development and general marketing and building relationships; to create a list of actual and prospective users and customers; to compile statistics regarding how the Sites are used in order to improve our products and Services;
  • To record your name and contact information, and other Personal Information for legitimate business purposes, so that we can provide our Services;
  • To authorize and manage access to the Sites;
  • To perform our contract with a Customer; satisfy contractual necessity to conduct our operations and provide you with the services and products we offer; to perform essential business operations and to manage your account; to contact you with information that may be of interest to you;  
  • To improve the Sites and Services to provide you with better services, for example, we may use your personal data to improve the layout of our Sites based on the click path you utilized to access certain information within the Sites; 
  • To comply with legal obligations and professional responsibilities;  
  • To verify your identity; and
  • To detect or prevent security incidents or other illegal activity; debug; verify or maintain quality or safety or improve or upgrade a service or device owned or controlled by us.

We do not profile visitors to our Sites or collect, in any automated manner, any special categories of sensitive Personal Information about you. No automated decision-making, including profiling, is used when processing your Personal Information.


4. HOW WE SHARE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose aggregated information that does not identify any individual (and therefore, is not deemed to be Personal Information) without restriction. We share Personal Information with the following categories of recipients:

  • Third-party Vendors: Your Personal Information will only be shared with and processed by our third-party service providers as permitted by law and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.  We may disclose Personal Information to certain non-affiliated specialized service providers, including professional advisors, consultants, technical service providers, and other third parties, who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.  We may disclose your Personal Information to third-party service providers to provide us with services such as  hosting of the Sites, including information technology and telephony services, and related infrastructure, customer service, email delivery, auditing and other similar services.  
  • Corporate Affiliates:  We may share your information with any corporate affiliates that are subject to this policy.
  • Google AnalyticsWe share anonymized, aggregated information with Google Analytics.
  • Business Transfers:  When applicable, we may share your information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of a Site, a merger, consolidation, asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.
  • Third-Party Advertising:  We do not disclose your Personal Information to third parties for purposes of their own advertising.  We share information with third parties that manage only our advertising on other sites and applications.
  • With Your Consent or at Your Direction:  We may share information for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect the information or pursuant to your consent or direction.
  • Other Legal Reasons: In addition, we may use or disclose your Personal Information as we deem necessary or appropriate: (1) under applicable law; (2) to respond to requests from public and government authorities (3) to pursue available remedies or limit damages we may sustain; (5) to protect our operations; (6) to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of ShelfLife, you and others; and (7) to enforce our terms and conditions.

 

5. DATA SECURITY

We have implemented privacy and security measures  reasonably adequate to preserve Your Data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction including, without limitation, compliance with Atlassian Marketplace privacy and security requirements (presently available here). We use a self-assessment approach to ensure compliance with our privacy statements and verify periodically that our statements regarding our handling and use of personally identifiable information are accurate and reasonably complete in regard to the information covered. Although we work hard to protect your Personal Information, ShelfLife cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us through online forms and applications, and you do so at your own risk.  Please note that email is considered a non-encrypted (and therefore nonsecure) form of communication, and it can be accessed and viewed by others without your knowledge and permission. For that reason, to protect your privacy, please do not use email to communicate information that you consider confidential.  Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be secure at all times.  If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the HOW TO CONTACT US section below. We will let you know promptly if a breach occurs that may have compromised the privacy or security of your information. 

We are not responsible for any outcome if you circumvent any privacy settings or security measures. When applicable, you are responsible for choosing a password of appropriate strength, not reusing passwords used on other websites, and keeping your password confidential. ShelfLife employees will never ask for your password.

6. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and in order to provide you the Services, and for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you Services and Cloud Services. We will also retain your information to comply with our legal obligations, to conduct audits, resolve disputes, and enforce of our agreements.

7. CAPACITY / CHILDREN

Our Sites are only intended for individuals who are at least 16 years of age. We do not knowingly encourage or solicit visitors to our Sites who are under the age of 16 or knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 16 without parental fiduciary consent. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us in accordance with the "How to Contact Us" section below.

We are committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Our Service is not directed to children under the age of 13 and children under the age of 13 are not to use the Sites or provide any information to our Service without express parental consent. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we receive Personal Information that we discover was provided by a child under the age of 13 without parental consent, we will promptly destroy such information.

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their Personal Information. Please see YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS for more information.

8.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ShelfLife receives payment through a third-party payment processor and  we do not retain any personally identifiable information or any financial information such as credit card numbers. 

9. EMAIL MARKETING

We may periodically send you relevant alerts and newsletters by email, including for the following purposes: 

  • To share relevant ShelfLife information,
  • For our Marketing Activities,
  • To provide the Services,
  • To notify you of changes to our Services, and
  • To notify of outages or other impacts to hosted Services.

Instructions on how to unsubscribe from relevant alerts and newsletters are included in each e-mail.   See also the COOKIES NOTICE below regarding our use of Pixel Tags.

10. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION CHOICES

You have choices in how your Personal Information is used and shared. You have the right to:

  • Update, access, and delete your account information; and
  • Choose whether you wish to receive promotional and newsletter communications. 

Account Information: You may update or correct your profile at any time by contact us as provided in the HOW TO CONTACT US section below.

We may retain certain information, including cached or archived copies, as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. 

Cookies: Please see our COOKIES NOTICE below.

Blogs: Our Site offers publicly accessible blogs. Any comments you provide in the comments sections of these blogs may be read, collected, and used by others. To request removal of any Personal Information you post to our blogs, please contact us as provided in the HOW TO CONTACT US section below. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. 

Certain Exceptions to Deletion Request Rights: You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we have collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.  We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Choice and Opt-Out:

  • We provide you the opportunity to “opt-out” of having your Personal Information used for certain purposes and instances. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by contacting us as provided in HOW TO CONTACT US.   
  • You may opt out of personalized ads anytime by deleting your browser's cookies. For more information, please review our COOKIE NOTICE. 

Exercising Access, Data Portability and Deletion Rights: To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us as provided in HOW TO CONTACT US.

Verification of Your Identity:  Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. You may make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. You must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. 

11. WITHDRAWAL OF YOUR CONSENT

Where you have provided consent to process Personal Information, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.  You may do this by contacting us as set forth in the HOW TO CONTACT US section below.

12. RESPONSE TIMING AND FORMAT

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within thirty (30) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the Personal Information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

 

13. COOKIES NOTICE

What are cookies and why are cookies used:  Cookies are small text files containing a unique string of characters that are stored in your web browser’s memory when you visit a website. When you return to a website that has placed a cookie in your browser, the cookie allows a website provider to recognize that you have visited the site before. 

While cookies are often only used to measure website usage (such as number of visitors and duration of visit) and effectiveness (such as topics visitors are most interested in) and to allow for ease of navigation or use and, as such, are not associated with any Personal Information, they are also used at times to personalize a known visitor's experience of a website by being associated with profile information or user preferences. Over time this information provides valuable insight to help improve the user experience. 

How we use Cookies:  We use cookies and related technologies (“Cookies”) to provide Services, gather information when users navigate through the Sites to enhance and personalize the experience, to understand usage patterns, and to improve our Sites, products, and Services.

Cookies on our Sites are generally divided into the following categories:

  • Necessary Cookies:  These cookies are necessary to provide you with our Services and to use some of their features, such as access to secure areas. Because these cookies are strictly necessary to deliver the Services, you cannot refuse them without impacting how our Services function.  These cookies do not collect identifying information about you, and they do not monitor or remember any of your internet browsing on sites other than ShelfLife Sites.
  • Helpful Cookies:  These cookies allow us to provide you with a better experience when you use our Sites. These cookies do not collect identifying information about you, and they do not monitor or remember any of your internet browsing on sites other than ShelfLife Sites.
  • Analytics and Customization Cookies: These cookies collect information that is used to help us understand how our Services are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our Services for you to enhance your experience.  This data is anonymous and only used for statistical purposes, analytics cookies do not collect or share any personally identifiable information. These cookies qualify as “third-party” cookies as they are not sent directly by ShelfLife. 
  • Pixel Tags: Pages of our Sites and our emails may contain small electronic files known as pixel tags (also referred to as clear gifs, web beacons, and single-pixel gifs) that permit ShelfLife, for example, to count users who have visited those pages (or opened an email) and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity). Pixel Tags have a similar function as Cookies. However, Pixel Tags differ from Cookies in that they are embedded directly on Web Pages or in HTML-based emails, instead of being stored on a user’s local storage drive. ShelfLife may utilize Pixel Tags in our email marketing activities to allow us to track which emails have been opened by recipients, and through that, understand the efficacy of our email marketing activities.   
  • Targeting Cookies: These record your visit to our Sites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed to recognize you as a previous visitor and to track your activity on the Sites and other sites you visit. These Cookies qualify as persistent cookies, because they remain on your device for us to use during a subsequent visit to our Sites. You can delete these cookies via your browser settings. See below for further details on how you can control third-party targeting cookies.
  • Google Analytics:  Our Sites use Google Analytics.  Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyze how users use the Sites. It counts the number of visitors and tells us things about their behavior in the aggregate. Google Analytics does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may see how Google uses data when you use our Sites at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.  

How to Control Cookies:  You can review your Internet browser settings, typically under the sections "Help" or "Internet Options," to exercise choices you have for certain Cookies. If you choose to block all cookies, you may not have access to our Sites, our Services will not function as intended, and you will not be able to log in. If you have blocked all cookies and wish to make full use of the features and Services we offer, we recommend enabling at least first-party cookies. Rather than blocking all cookies, you can choose to block only third-party cookies. This will allow ShelfLife Services to function as intended.  To learn more about the use of Cookies by Google for analytics see https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies. To exercise choice regarding those Cookies, please see the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The opt-outs described above are device- and browser-specific and may not work on all devices. 

 

14. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS 

If and to the extent that the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) applies to ShelfLife, California Residents may have certain additional rights under the CCPA, including the right to request the following information from ShelfLife by contacting us as provided in the HOW TO CONTACT US section below.  ShelfLife will provide the following information to you upon verification of your identity:

  • The categories of Personal Information ShelfLife collects about you; 
  • The categories of sources from which your Personal Information is collected; 
  • The business purpose for collecting your Personal Information; 
  • The categories of third parties with whom ShelfLife shares your Personal Information; and 
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information ShelfLife has collected about you. 

In addition, please check the following section of this Privacy Policy: TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT, HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR INFORMATION, and HOW WE SHARE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION.

You may opt out of any marketing by us and from the disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights:  If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your Personal Information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). We do not sell the Personal Information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is at least 13 but not yet 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to Personal Information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

Non-Discrimination:  If you elect to exercise any of your rights under CCPA, ShelfLife will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.  Unless otherwise permitted by the CCPA, we will not: deny you goods or services, charge you a different price or rate for our goods or services, or provide you a different level or quality of goods or services because you exercised such rights. Under the current definition of CCPA, ShelfLife does not sell your Personal Information.

Other than as provided above, we may offer you certain financial incentives, as permitted by the CCPA, in exchange for your giving us certain information, which incentives may result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your Personal Information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

15. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Occasionally we may provide links to other sites for your convenience and information. These sites operate independently from our Sites and are not under our control. These sites may have their own privacy notices or terms of use, which you should review if you visit any sites linked through our Sites. We are not responsible for the content or use of these unrelated sites.

 

16. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

ShelfLife may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at ShelfLife's sole discretion. ShelfLife encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy.

 

17. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our Personal Information handling practices, please contact us at [email protected] or write to us at: ShelfLife, Inc. 1 Western Ave., Boston, MA 02163.   

Stock Image of Stocking Packages